UAW Local 1069

June 16, 2017

Dear Brothers and Sisters,

The Boeing Company has responded and offered a settlement to the unfair labor practice charge that we filed with the National Relations Labor Board (NRLB). This charge was in regard to our dispute with The Boeing Company about what was agreed upon during our 2014 negotiations with respect to health care benefits.  The proposed settlement is to remove the scheduled January 1, 2019 increase (i.e. 12% to 14%) in medical plan contributions for active employees and their dependents participating in the Traditional Medical Plan and the HMO Plan. This means the monthly contributions for these plans will remain at 12% until the expiration of our current CBA.  After much discussion and recommendations by our local attorneys, UAW International attorneys, and our medical experts we have decided to accept this offer.

 

The Boeing Company will promote and sponsor a Global Walk on Thursday, June 22nd. This walk will take place during lunch hours throughout the site and enterprise. We encourage all employees to sign-up and participate in this walk. The Global Walk will benefit non-profit organizations that provide mobility around the globe. The Boeing Company will make a $500,000 donation to four non-profit organizations that support the rehabilitation and mobility of military service members in the U.S. and internationally. Again, please join in this event.

 

Infraction Free Day – July 3rd. The Boeing Company will allow an unlimited number of employees to take off Monday, July 3rd and utilize Leave Without Pay (LWOP). However, employees may still use sick or vacation time for this day as well. Employees must ask for and be granted permission from their manager by the end of shift on Thursday, June 29, 2017. Employees who choose this option of 8 hours LWOP for Monday, July 3rd will still receive Holiday pay for the contractually observed Independence Day, Fourth of July, holiday. Please speak with your managers and your UAW Representatives with any additional questions or concerns.

 

 

 

Yours in solidarity,

Mike Tolassi, President

UAW Local 1069

 

General Membership Meeting Notice

May 26, 2017

 

NOTICE OF GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

SUNDAY, JUNE 4, 2017

10:00AM

UAW LOCAL 1069 UNION HALL

1000 EAST FOURTH STREET

EDDYSTONE, PA 19022

 

There will be a discussion of the pertinent union issues. The agenda will be as outlined in the Constitution of the International Union, UAW and the By-Laws of UAW Local 1069.

Fraternally,

Michael Tolassi                                                          George Donahue

President                                                                   Recording Secretary

UAW Local 1069                                                       UAW Local 1069

 

SHOP STEWARD ELECTIONS

ELECTIONS TO BE HELD FOR THE FOLLOWING SHOP STEWARD ZONE’S

TUESDAY, MAY 16, 2017

Zone # 19 – 1st Shift
Ron Duranto Anthony DeLuca John Magann
To Be Held – in BLDG 3-07 Breakroom 2nd Floor 11AM – 12PM
Zone #23 – 1st Shift
Bernie McKinney Frank Melasecca Brian Stief
To Be Held – BLDG 3-12 Break Area 11AM – 12PM


 

WEDNESDAY MAY 17, 2017

Zone # 18 – 1st Shift
Ken Dawson Sr Robert Vitelli Ryan Field Lewis Dudley Chuck Diehl
To Be Held – BLDG 3-25 Maintenance 11AM – 12PM
Zone # 8 – 1st Shift
Tara Gundaker Eric Blair
To Be Held – BLDG 3-61 Break Area 11AM – 12PM

 

George Donahue, Recording Secretary

UAW Local 1069

 

Michael Tolassi, President

UAW Local 1069

 

Jack Connolly, Election Committee Chairman

UAW Local 1069

2017 Shop Steward Nomination and Election Information

NOTICE OF NOMINATIONS

NOMINATIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING ZONES FOR SHOP STEWARDS WILL BE HELD ON

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3, 2017 AND THURSDAY MAY 4, 2017

AT THE UNION HALL 1000 E FOURTH ST EDDYSTONE, PA 19022 BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 8:30AM TO 4:30PM.

ELECTIONS TO BE HELD ON TUESDAY, MAY 16, WEDNESDAY, MAY 17, 2017, & THURSDAY, MAY 18, 2017

RUN OFF ELECTION TO BE HELD MAY 25, 2017

                                                                                                                       

(TIMES AND LOCATIONS TO BE POSTED AFTER NOMINATIONS ARE HELD)

Zone #2 – Second Shift                                   Southside BLDGS 3-57, 3-60 Departments: 3565, 3462, 3465, 3461, 3730, 4832, 3720, 4848, 3466, 3440, 3727, 3191, 3194, 3995

 

Zone #3 – Second Shift                                  Northside BLDGS 3-07, 3-06, 3-31 Departments: 816N, 8Q42, 8145, 3935, 3985, 3989, 3680, 3633, 3613, 3665, 3646, 3647, 3655, 4855, 3614, 3650

 

Zone #4 – Second Shift                                  Northside BLDGS 3-07, 3-12, 3-31 Departments: 3619, 3630, 3635, 3682, 4876, 3684, 3683, 3634, 8153, 3686, 3995

 

Zone #5 – Second Shift                                  Southside BLDGS 3-61, 3-92 Departments: 3820, 3772, 3774, 3776, 3778, 3780, 3782, 3770, 8101, 8108, 8109, 8110, 8111, 8106, 8101, 8102, 8103, 8104, 8105

 

Zone #6 – Second Shift                                  Northside BLDGS 3-25 All Departments 3-25 (Maintenance & Boiler Operators Northside & Southside)

 

Zone #8 – First Shift                                         Southside BLDGS 3-57, 3-61 Departments: 3191, 3520, 3753, 3105, 3104, 3103, 3102, 3101, 3770, 3772, 3790, 3198

 

Zone #11 – First Shift                                      Southside BLDGS 3-61, (Final Assy Insp Only 3-61 8150), (Insp Flight Test 3820), 3106, 3107, 3108, 3109, 3110, 3111, (Flight Test Insp 8152)

 

Zone #12 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDG 3-25 Departments: 3583, 3585, 3586, 3587, 3588, 3487, (Inspection 8130), 3551, 3479, 3568, 3569, 3573, 3570, 3572, 3566, 3567, 3571, 3493, 3584, 3488, 3457, 8106, (Material Support 4841, 4865, 4845), (Insp 8130A, 8130B, 8130C), (Transportation Dock)

 

Zone #14 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDG 3-25Departments: 3488 3489, 3490, 3491, 3581, 3582, 3576, 3579, 3580, 3581, 3598, 3575, 3577, 3578, 3579, (Tube Shop 3150)

 

Zone #15 – First Shift                                      Southside BLDGS 3-57, 3-60, 3-61, 3-80, 3-73, 3-95, 3-96 Departments: 3480, 3404, 3565, 4848, 4832, 3193, 4831, 3995

 

Zone #16 – First Shift                                      Southside BLDGS 3-57, 3-60, 3-61 Departments: 3464, 3462, 3720, 3440, 3774, 3776, 3778, 3780, 3782, 3784, 3788, 3791

 

Zone # 17 – First Shift                                     Southside BLDG 3-60 Departments: 3461, 3465, 3981, 3730, (8150 BLDG 3-60), 3941, 3996, 3743, 3727, 3466, 3743

 

Zone #18 – First Shift                                      Northside & Southside Departments: All Maintenance & Janitors

 

Zone #19 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDG 3-07 Departments: 3647, 3631, 3671, 3619, 3624, 3634, 3635, 3630, 3662, 3670, 3676, 3681, 3633, 3613, 3490, 8165, 3646

 

Zone #20 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDG 3-07 Departments: 3615, 3618, 3655, 3665, 3666, 3673, 3677, 3678, 3935, 3985, 3620, 3676, 3679, 4855, 3995, 8145

 

Zone #21 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDGS 3-31, 3-29, 3-32 Departments: 3989, 3960, 3660, 3209, 8153, 4876, PHX-1, 3218, 8145, 816N, 817C, LB4S, 7L50 Except Black Hole, 3634, 3281, 3241

 

Zone # 23 – First Shift                                     Northside BLDG 3-12 Departments: BLDG 3-12 Departments: Toolkeeper 1971

 

Zone #50 – First Shift                                      Northside BLDGS 3-25, 3-31 Department: 7L50

 

 

 

George Donahue, Recording Secretary UAW Local 1069

Michael Tolassi, President      UAW Local 1069

Jack Connolly, Election Committee Chairman UAW Local 1069

 

2017 General Election Results

April 28, 2017

NOTICE

The following members were elected unopposed for the following positions:

 

President

Michael Tolassi

Vice President

Bill Lucchetta

Recording Secretary

George Donahue

Financial/Benefits Rep

Mike Barbacano

Trustees

John Carnevale

 

Kieran Kelly

 

Brian McBride

 

Members-at-Large

Maureen Donnelly

 

Norman Johnson

 

Guide

Joe Connors

 

Sgt-at-Arms

Don Butz

 


 

Shop Committee Chair

Tom Lyons

 

North Side Committee

Bill Leggett

Brian Leonard

Jim Lux

Kyle Matthews

John Mozzani

South Side Committee

Ken Schupp

Mike Madigan

Mark “Duke” Colangelo

 

In Solidarity,

 

 

 

Michael Tolassi                                        George Donahue                             Jack Connolly

President                                                   Recording Secretary                                 Election Committee Chairman

UAW Local 1069                                     UAW Local 1069                                     UAW Local 1069

Next Page »

UAW Local 1069